Benefits of Lavender

Several years ago, I discovered the many uses and health benefits of lavender when I decided to create an  'edible' garden. What a beautiful addition to my front yard too.

Benefits of Lavender

This hardy shrub will add a pleasant fragrance and beautiful color. This grows quite big, great for filling in a large area, useful as a border or divider.  (I used it for hiding my hydro metre.)

In addition to repelling moths, flies, and mosquitoes the best part is that the flowers are edible too. Added food and color for a healthy diet plan.

Although it is mostly associated with burns and healing for the skin, it is also noted as being helpful as a home herbal remedy for bruises, frostbite, dermatitis and swelling.

Other known medicinal uses are cystitis, vaginitis and leucorrhoea. Is has been suggested for digestion, rheumatic conditions and at the first signs of a cold or flu. It is mild, therefore said to be safe during pregnancy.




In the beauty industry, this stunning perennial is used for oily skin, to help heal varicose veins and to assist as an effective acne treatment.

Many of todays skin care products contain this oil for acne.  Consider using this incredible plant in your own skin care recipe for an effective acne home remedy.  

TIP - also check for parasites as a common acne 'cause'.

Rub a little oil into your hands and apply directly on your clean face prior to bed.  (Not too much, as it does have a stronger scent.)  Also consider adding a few drops in a bath to relieve stress or on your pillow to assist with sleeping. 

When looking to purchase a high quality essential oil, ensure it is a quality therapeutic grade, and 100% pure, without additives or fillers.  This is a great affordable kit that includes this oil too!

Early uses of lavender

Farmers would wear a sprig of it under their hats to cure headaches. Shakespeare once recorded that it was a possible aphrodisiac too.

Many Romans added it to their bath water. The flowers and young leaves were used in salads and have been substituted for mint in savory jellies.

Its claim to fame is really the calming aromatherapy effect, which is why it’s used so often in massage oils and body products. Sure, it smells nice, but there’s some real science behind this spa favourite.

Still, it is best known as the fragrant essential oil. It became commercially cultivated after 1823 and its trade has been recorded in street names in towns and cities. Among them, 'Lavender Hill' in London England.

Basically, because of the numerous benefits it is a must-have for every home and it is a great asset in treating a number of health concerns.

Would you like to know about another important Herb not featured here?  Ask me, by using the Contact form below.

Contact Us

Please note that all fields followed by an asterisk must be filled in.

Please enter the word that you see below.

  


Return to Herb Information from Lavender

Return to the Home Page from here

Search Our Site


Sign Up to Our Newsletter

About Me

Hi, I'm Jennell...

A busy 49yr old mother & grandmother who 'learned' the how to's of health ... today I help others do the same!

Read More...

photo of me

Recent Articles

  1. Simple Health Test

    Take this simple health test to show you how to begin healing your own body, discover what is wrong and what you can do about it, without harmful side-effects.

    Read More

  2. Our Health Story

    Our health story from illness to recovery, using simple, natural and effective tools. Further details about us personally, our background & services offered, and those we have helped.

    Read More

  3. Raw Food Diet For Dogs

    A fantastic raw food diet recipe for dogs, improve their health and eliminate allergies too!

    Read More